wedding




Sedona Bike & Brew Festival

2015 Sedona Bike & Brew Festival

Mountain Bike Race

Sedona Golf Resort is hosting The Sedona Bike & Brew Festival Aug. 28th – 29th, 2015. The Sedona Bike & Brew, believed to be the first of its kind, is a Mountain Bike Race that is hosted on the Golf Course.

The event 2015 will start on Friday August 28th with rider registration and then a leisurely group ride so that the racers can see the track for the first time.  The 6-mile track will take the riders over all 18 holes, 400 feet of elevation change, 80 acres of fairways, tee boxes, cart paths, natural and manmade features. Afterwards, the Juniper Bar & Grille, (Sedona Golf Resort’s restaurant) will be hosting dinner along with music and Four Peaks Brewery (from Tempe, AZ) will be pouring 8-10 of their local craft beers.  Races will start August 29th and will include Races to begin a 8:00AM.  All levels will be a Lemans style start. Open Division will complete two consecutive laps, Sport & Junior will be one lap.  Racing will conclude with an awards ceremony, music, food, drink and a Raffle with tons of schwag benefiting the Verde Valley Cycling Coalition.  All riders are required to wear a helmet and sign a waiver releasing Sedona Golf Resort from all Liability from injuries

Not a rider? That's ok, come down and have fun spectating at no charge

August 28-29, 2015

2014 Photos


2014 Results

Men's Open Division - 2 Laps    
Place Name Time  
1 Matt Connors 36:05:00 Green Jacket Winner
2 Daryl Roberts 38:27:00  
3 Cody Kukulski 38:44:00  
4 Scott Keller 42:55:00  
5 Jeff Harris 43:37:00  
6 Mark Pico 44:03:00  
7 Alex Hobson 44:47:00  
8 Luke Adams 45:38:00  
9 Sara Stanford (Female) 45:44:00  
10 Ralph Tommy 46:10:00  
11 Bruce Purdy 46:26:00  
12 Bob Hines 46:41:00  
13 Glen Gabel 48:33:00  
14 Aaron Chamberlain 48:54:00  
15 Duff McCampbell 49:20:00  
16 Ken Smith 50:09:00  
17 John Vonk 51:52:00  
18 Chris Coppola 52:05:00  
19 Chris Schultz 52:36:00  
20 Kevin Jones 52:57:00  
21 Paul Martin 57:45:00  
22 Daniel Garland 1:21:09  
23 David Biermann DNF  
       
Ladies Open Division - 1 Lap    
Place Name Time  
1 Georgia Sevkov 25:23:00 Green Jacket Winner
2 Kayla Parker 28:23:00  
3 Kylee Purdy 29:12:00  
4 Jackie Smith 30:52:00  
5 Lynn Bredimus 36:14:00  
6 Randi Miller 37:15:00  
7 Lisa Spear DNF  
       
Men's Sport Division - 1 Lap    
Place Name Time  
1 Matt Noble 21:24:00 Green Jacket Winner
2 Eric Mace 21:35:00  
3 Will Quan 22:28:00  
4 Rick Lehman 23:02:00  
5 Brian Law 23:27:00  
6 Michael Queen 23:30:00  
7 Brian Lindsey 23:38:00  
8 Roger Sneed 23:52:00  
9 Troy Stocker 25:07:00  
10 Cole Mace (Junior) 25:15:00  
11 Jarred Taylor 25:44:00  
12 Del Smith 26:53:00  
13 Jared Hawley 28:17:00  
14 Michael Travaglia 29:12:00  
15 Heath Gerondale 30:10:00  
16 Austin Lehman (Junior) 30:20:00  
17 Brad Staub 30:28:00  
18 Dean Pefanis 31:34:00  
19 Joe Johnson (Junior) 33:05:00  
20 Sean Owens 43:12:00  
21 Greg Owens 43:23:00  
       
Junior Division (17-13 years old) - 1 Lap    
Place Name Time  
1 Cole Mace 25:15:00  
2 Austin Lehman 30:20:00  
3 Joey Johnson 33:05:00  
       
Junior Division (12-7 years old) - 1 Short Lap  
Place Name    
1 Lucas Pico    
2 Noah Schroeder    
3 Noah Nowacki    
       
Junior Division (6 and under) - 1 Short Lap    
Place Name    
1 Jonah Schroeder    
2 Eden Jackson    
3 Bodhi Hayman    

2015 Sign up

 

 

 

Itinerary

Friday August 28th, 2015

2-5pm - Registration

5 pm - Group Ride / Course Scout Trip

General Public Welcome!

6pm - Party / Food / Beer / Music

 


Saturday August 29th, 2015 - Starts at 8 a.m.

Check your Division for your Start Time

 


Races

8:00 AM - Men's OPEN Division (2 Laps)


Followed by - Women's Sport Division (1 Laps)


Followed by - Men's SPORT Division (1 Lap)


Followed by - Junior Divisions (Abbreviated Lap)


Followed by Awards Ceremony / Party

 



2015 Sign up

Raffle to benefit

 

Beer Provided by:


 

Photography Provided by:
 

 

Food Provided by:


Bike Shop Partners

Jump & Feature Construction Partners

  

Community Partners

   

 

 

 2014 Results

Men's Open Division - 2 Laps    
Place Name Time  
1 Matt Connors 36:05:00 Green Jacket Winner
2 Daryl Roberts 38:27:00  
3 Cody Kukulski 38:44:00  
4 Scott Keller 42:55:00  
5 Jeff Harris 43:37:00  
6 Mark Pico 44:03:00  
7 Alex Hobson 44:47:00  
8 Luke Adams 45:38:00  
9 Sara Stanford (Female) 45:44:00  
10 Ralph Tommy 46:10:00  
11 Bruce Purdy 46:26:00  
12 Bob Hines 46:41:00  
13 Glen Gabel 48:33:00  
14 Aaron Chamberlain 48:54:00  
15 Duff McCampbell 49:20:00  
16 Ken Smith 50:09:00  
17 John Vonk 51:52:00  
18 Chris Coppola 52:05:00  
19 Chris Schultz 52:36:00  
20 Kevin Jones 52:57:00  
21 Paul Martin 57:45:00  
22 Daniel Garland 1:21:09  
23 David Biermann DNF  
       
Ladies Open Division - 1 Lap    
Place Name Time  
1 Georgia Sevkov 25:23:00 Green Jacket Winner
2 Kayla Parker 28:23:00  
3 Kylee Purdy 29:12:00  
4 Jackie Smith 30:52:00  
5 Lynn Bredimus 36:14:00  
6 Randi Miller 37:15:00  
7 Lisa Spear DNF  
       
Men's Sport Division - 1 Lap    
Place Name Time  
1 Matt Noble 21:24:00 Green Jacket Winner
2 Eric Mace 21:35:00  
3 Will Quan 22:28:00  
4 Rick Lehman 23:02:00  
5 Brian Law 23:27:00  
6 Michael Queen 23:30:00  
7 Brian Lindsey 23:38:00  
8 Roger Sneed 23:52:00  
9 Troy Stocker 25:07:00  
10 Cole Mace (Junior) 25:15:00  
11 Jarred Taylor 25:44:00  
12 Del Smith 26:53:00  
13 Jared Hawley 28:17:00  
14 Michael Travaglia 29:12:00  
15 Heath Gerondale 30:10:00  
16 Austin Lehman (Junior) 30:20:00  
17 Brad Staub 30:28:00  
18 Dean Pefanis 31:34:00  
19 Joe Johnson (Junior) 33:05:00  
20 Sean Owens 43:12:00  
21 Greg Owens 43:23:00  
       
Junior Division (17-13 years old) - 1 Lap    
Place Name Time  
1 Cole Mace 25:15:00  
2 Austin Lehman 30:20:00  
3 Joey Johnson 33:05:00  
       
Junior Division (12-7 years old) - 1 Short Lap  
Place Name    
1 Lucas Pico    
2 Noah Schroeder    
3 Noah Nowacki    
       
Junior Division (12-7 years old) - 1 Short Lap  
Place Name    
1 Jonah Schroeder    
2 Eden Jackson    
3 Bodhi Hayman    

 

 





CBS Video News